?

Log in

geek, nerd, sexy

So far......

         
     

sorry if I haven't bloged lately it seems like everything has been catching up to me work, school, planing for our trips
these days just seem so in your face with all kinds of things to take care of one bluring to the next.
So on
 tuesday three days before we were leaving I took off work to take care of erronds we went to the walmart clinic to get a TB test because apparently I needed one to attend at Gallaudet. 

        I was very happy when my suspicions about my weight were confirmed turns out of lost 20lbs I kept stepping on the scale at veronica's telling my mom I had lost weight but she just kept saying that scale is broken.
so I feel alot better I'm still not as skinny as I wanna be but at least I'm not fat anymore (thank god)
so anyways while we were at walmart I picked out some luggage for my trip I bought a back pack a satchel and a suitcase with gothic designs on them to match my new purse and it was only thiry bucks which wasn't bad really.
         me and mom got in the car and then her phone says she got a text message from veronica saying that we need to get out by the time we get back. Some nerve 
uh?? I mean we were leaving in three days and she donesn't even have the balls to tell us in person.
So I told my mom I wanna get another place at the Forum appartments because its cheap and she said yes but first we need to starighten out some stuff with her credit. When we moved out of the foutains in
 Stafford they tryed to charge us four thousand dollars in fees some of which aren't even leagal. Its been on her credit for awhile now but a lawer won't take our case because it isn't worth their time so mom isn't exactly sure how to dispute it. So we made a trip to my grandads where we had previously been staying before veronica's to ask them for a place to crash and the whole time I was just tence waiting for my mom to break them the 
news.
        She kept pausing and rubbing her head on her forehead as if she had a migraine and letting out deep sighs and just when you thought she was about to say it she'd pause or change the subject and I just kept saying well,... and turning to her and then she'd rub her forehead again. So we were there for almnost twenty minutes talking about nothing and then my step grandma christina asks about how things are working out at our new place and my mom just says yeah I think we are gonna have to get a new place. We fianally just left and I waited till we got down the stairs before I asked her what the hell happened why did you pussy out?? And she just says oh we're gonna get 
a motel room or something.
       I couldn't get jason outta my head all week and I was just really starting to fal for him and saturday we went to the arcade and then decided to go to Barry's pizza which was right next door. At lunch we got to talking and he just said you have taught me alot about myself and so forth and then he's just like theres something I gotta tell you but I'm nevous about it. And it was just all going through my head like oh crap I've done something wrong and I said well what is it??? But he refused to tell me until we 
got in the car.
       I was just paranoid the whole conversation through lunch it kept weighing on my mind did I make him mad? do I have something in my teeth? is he breaking up with me? why won't he tell me until we leave is it really that bad???? Damn I must have royally fucked up this time I finally meet a decent guy and theres already a problem....We got in the car I must have settled down a bit cuz I had almost forgotten about what he said at the table but then I was like hey what about 
that thing you said while we were eating.
       So he went into a speach saying that I was proably gonna think he was weird but that he needed to tell me he loved me before I left for washington and I swaer I jsut felt like I might just flaot 
away at any second I was grining so big I don't think I've ever felt this way about anyone before. Not even xander it feels like someone just need tyo pinch me cuz I need to make sure I'm not dreaming.
       The whole week was just a blur we went to get my TB results friday and I tested positive so we had to go to my endrochronologist 

for a
 chest X ray it turned into some huge ordeal and the whole day I was running erronds with my work ubniform still on and I hadn't even showered or anything we had just left the house staright after work and by the time I got home it was like 5 o clock I just felt like I was gonna die. The X ray said I was negative I was pretty paranoid tho cuz I've had bad news from doctors in the past you can never be too careful n    owdays.
     saturday just rolled around and the livingroom looked like it'd been hit by a 
tornado bags everywhere.
that morning I gave veronica a piece of my mind and told her that we'd be staying in a motel room and that my mnoms credit
 is so bad even the goddamn getto where she lives won't lease to us right now. She looked like she felt bad I certainly hope she did I mean yeah if she needs her space thats fine. But she soulda gave us more notice I even told tameeka what she did friday morning after work and she said man thats fucked up and if I had more room at 
my place I'd let yall crash.
     that morning my mom was leavibng to take the test for her masters and veronica was babysitting and 
jason came by at 11
 and he was just like where is everybody and im like they aren't home and we just kinda looked at each other and then his face lights 
up.
hes like wait so we're alone and their not gonna
 
be home for a couple hours and I said yeah,...andhe just grins and says well,....
I didn't exactly plan on doing this today but you only live once. So yeah we were fucking around til l my mom got home
 I was really worried 

that it would be awquard
 cuz the first time with my last couple boyfirends wasn't all that great but I had a lot of fun. Oh my gawd I'm not gonna get any till I get back tho Jason is driving my to my grandmothers out in conroe and the next day he says he will pick me up and we're gonna get a motel room.......Can't wait....ug
        The plane ride over to baltimore was betiful I'd actually wanna fly more often if I wern't afraid of crashing and drownding in the ocean 

and never being heard from again.
 We were just flying over the city throught the clouds then the sun started to set,...and I thought watching it from a hill top was incredible try flying through it. Then after it got dark you could see the lughts in the city it looked like a giant fiber opitics show spread across the gound for miles. We had to go on two planes actuially tghe second one was tiny I've never seen a plane so small in my life it only seated thirty five people and you could feel the propellors as it took off.
         we actually took a shuttle into washington Dc the next day we spent the night in a motel room I guess my mom figured since we were arriving at midnight there wouldn't be a shuttle comming in that late but it was crowded as all getout with all 
kinds of busses and shuttles and people waiting as if it were the middle of the day.
        Gaulledet's orientation was on suday and we managed to make it thirty mintues late they were in the middle of introductions they had a lady signing and her inturpreter off to the side expalining about the programs and where things were located. They expalined that we would be given a packet with a campus map along with some other stuff and our ID to present when riding the shuttle bus they also told us about screening and the ASL levels and 
such.
        I stood next to this short haried girl and asked if she could speak any ASL at all and she said no and we were breifly talking back and forth so after I took my screening they told me I was in ASL 1 me and my mom were going out to lunch when I asked her her name and if she wanted to join us. She says her name is amber and she'd love to so we took a shuttle to this place called union  station basicly its a huge mall but it also has tours that run from it and the subway is downstairs we decided to eat at this greek place called agropolis I had a gyro salad it was really good but lunch for the three of us wound up costing thirty dollars. We all took a walk in a nearby park and 
discovered the capital and I took my picture in front of it.



      So amber and I are pretty good friends now and I've met all my classmates I was really suprised to learn they are all local in places like maryland fairfax and silver spring and ares in or around Dc theres only one other girl from far 
away she told me shes from illnois.
Most of them are taking the course for languge credits for universities they are attending in
 fact not only am I the only inturpreter major but I'm 
also the only student in my class who attends community college.
        
it was kindof insane really everyone is going to these major universities and paying out their ass for college so I just assumed theat everyone here would be really stuck up but its not like that at all.
         last thursday me amber her girlfriend courtney along with aour other classmate we call bunny all took the redline on the subway downtown and went to the hallocuast museum it was awesome plus courtney was really cool she reads manga and plays video games and they want to introduce me to more of their friends. They even took me to their hometown in maryland called greenbelt because it had some woods with a lake running throught the middle the veiw was awesome I kept staring at courtney she looks great amber is sooooooooooo lucky plus we started walking and she put 
her arm around me (thats as close as I will ever get but shes still really cool)
     So far I've seen the hallocaust the spy museum and the museum of natural history and the world war two and licon memorial 
                                     
I got some good phots of the national moument and the capital
(the sights here are pricelss and I've takken lots of photographs)


I still have a lot to see I think I wanna go to the museum of national history next anyways I better get going tho this post is wayyyyyyyyy long and I'm getting kinda tired 
till next time
 
,aries_x3

Comments